Posts

Solve the ICO’s Step 2 ‘Document What Personal Data You Hold’

Solve the ICO’s Step 2
‘Document What Personal Data You Hold’

What We’ve Been Reading And Writing This Month

GDPR Data Discovery
Plus – Become a GDPR Millionaire!
PwC and Exonar bring new data discovery and remediation services to market
PwC and Exonar form alliance to bring new data discovery and remediation services to market Partnership will bring together PwC’s world-leading data discovery knowledge with Exonar’s ground…
Preparing for GDPR has completely changed Lloyds` digital marketing strategy
Two years into preparing for the May 2018 GDPR deadline, Lloyds Banking Group has overhauled its CRM strategy across its major brands to focus on ‘how to’ content rather than product…
How the GDPR will disrupt Google and Facebook
We all know about the Data Protection Act – the rules that govern who gains, keeps and distributes your all-important personal data and how. As headlines of massive data breaches have…
Subject access requests: revised guidance from the ICO -...
The first draft of the Data Protection Bill (DPB) was released on 13 September 2017, following its second reading in the House of Lords. This bill is designed to bring the UK’s data…
Get our free GDPR report
Everything you need to know about the upcoming EU ePrivacy Regulation on the Respect for private life and the protection of personal data in electronic communications and repealing…
Plantatreeforprivacy: the impact of GDPR when privacy regulations change
Millions of UK consumers may submit subject access requests (SARs) to find out what personal information businesses hold on them after the GDPR goes live in May next year, with financial…
We Are Hiring - Marketing Executive - Exonar
Unless you’ve been living under a rock, you’ll have noticed that there are lots of people talking about GDPR – which is a good thing. However, there is lots of nonsense being talked about…
Heineken Pet
The Somewhat Related Section: Become A GDPR Millionaire
Read the original blog by Rowenna here: http://missinfogeek.net/gdprubbish/ If PCI DSS paid off the mortgage, then GDPR looks well on its way to buy the yacht. But how does one go about…

A Headlining Week for Privacy, SARs and Err, Trees

Privacy Has Been Hitting the Headlines

What We’ve Been Reading And Writing This Month

Personal Information and Subject Access Requests
Plus – Saving Trees for Privacy?
IDC Insight - Exonar Probes Depths Where No GDPR Solution Has...
When GDPR goes live, people will be able to submit subject access requests to current and former employers
Apple actively promoting Privacy as a selling point but...
Apple actively promoting Privacy as a selling point but…
At Apple, we build privacy into every product we make, so you can enjoy great experiences that keep your personal information safe and secure.
How the GDPR will disrupt Google and Facebook
…seen in an Apple store in Chicago – Exactly what GDPR should stop
Normally one of the bastions of privacy data, below is a sign that was spotted in an Apple retail outlet in Chicago recently. In essence, it assumes full consent is given for Apple and it’s…
Subject access requests: revised guidance from the ICO -...
At 9.24pm (and one second) on the night of Wednesday 18 December 2013, from the second arrondissement of Paris, I wrote “Hello!” to my first ever Tinder match. Since that day I’ve fired up…
Get our free GDPR report
You have the right to get a copy of the information that is held about you. This is known as a subject access request.
Plantatreeforprivacy: the impact of GDPR when privacy regulations change
Download our report: the impact of GDPR when privacy regulations change
In May next year, the UK’s Data Protection Act will be superseded by the GDPR. The GDPR is designed to give citizens more control of the information organisations hold on them and how that…
We Are Hiring - Marketing Executive - Exonar
SARs can be over 800 Pages long.Where do we start?
I did my own SAR on my own bank. This is it (actually, it’s less than half of the information they hold on me but they filtered the request). Arrived via DHL in 2 huge boxes…
Heineken Pet
The Somewhat Related Section – Planting trees for privacy. Really?
Yes, odd, we know but this 90 second video explains all – we felt bad after the SAR experiment on the left, not just for trees but for the employees that have to generate SARs…

Millions of Brits set to make GDPR personal information requests

Finance, telecoms and even social media in the firing line as customers set to demand a copy of personal information held on them

LONDON, November 1st 2017 – New research released today shows that millions may submit Subject Access Requests (SARs) to find out what personal information businesss hold on them after the General Data Protection Act goes live in May 2018.

The research, conducted by Exonar, a leading provider of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) data mapping and data inventory solutions, set out to identify what people know about how their privacy rights will change in May 2018. The findings showed that 70% of people have no idea about the changes. However, once GDPR and the term SAR was explained to them, 57% said they would raise a SAR.

The research also considered which sectors will be hit hardest. Financial services topped the charts with a third of people saying they would submit a SAR to their bank and 16% to their credit card provider. This could result in around 21million* current account holders raising a SAR and around a further 8million** credit card holders also asking for information held on them.

Other targets for SARs included mobile network providers (11%), social media companies (16.4%), insurance companies (8%), and loan companies (5%), 8% a utility firm, and 5% a retailer. A further 9% would raise a SAR on a current employer, 4% on an ex-employer.

Julie Evans, COO at Exonar, said companies need to make the most of the time they have before the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) starts its consumer publicity campaigns: “Companies often ask us how they can predict how many SARs they will receive. It’s an impossible task as so much of it will come down to consumer awareness.

“At the moment all communication efforts from the ICO are focused on getting companies ready for the GDPR, but come next Spring, we expect the focus to change as they start to inform the general public about the changes. If the ICO succeeds in raising consumer awareness then, as this research shows, the floodgates will open. Businesses really do need to make the most of the remaining months to get their data house in order.”

The research found that people are worried about how their data is managed today: 27% are concerned their data could be sold, and another 27% said they worried about hacking.

As part of the research, it was explained that a SAR could run into hundreds of pages***. Almost a fifth (18%) stated ‘shock’ that a company could hold so much about them and everything they have ever done, with 15% saying that if they held that much information they would want to know exactly what it was and a further 10% went as far as to say they’d want companies to forget about them altogether.

There were also environmental concerns: a third of people (31%) said they thought SARs were a waste of paper and would prefer to receive them in a secure digital format – just over a quarter were surprised a SAR wasn’t digitized anyway. 12% said environmental concerns would put them off doing a SAR.

Evans adds: “Going digital should be at the heart of any GDPR strategy. New technologies like data mapping, big data and machine learning will make it easier for businesses to ensure personally identifiable data is easy to locate and secure. Technology can help everyone in a business to follow best practice and avoid the potentially hefty cost of failing to deal with SARs and comply with the GDPR.

“Aside from the cost, relying on manual processes is too high risk. Going digital will make the process of finding and retrieving information quicker and cheaper, and also lessen the environmental impact of completing a SAR request.”

In order to offset the environmental impact of producing paper-based SARs and to encourage organisations to consider moving towards a digital process, Exonar is asking that for every SAR that is produced in paper a tree is planted or a donation is made to the Woodland Trust.

For more information about the research go to: www.exonar.com/plantatreeforprivacy

 

Notes to editors 

About the research: 1028 adults were surveyed between 6th and 10th October 2017, by Opinion Matters.

* Approx. 21m active current account holders (33% of 65m –  https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/53c834c640f0b610aa000009/140717_-_PCA_Review_Full_Report.pdf)

** Approx. 8m active credit card holders (16% of 50m –http://uk.creditcards.com/credit-card-news/uk-britain-credit-debit-card-statistics-international.php)

Calculation: 33% of 1028 people questioned said they would submit a SAR to their current account provider, and 16% said they would submit a SAR to their credit card provider, multiplied by the total active current account/credit card holders.

*** People can raise a request today but companies can take as long as 40 days and charge for the service. An Exonar employee asked their bank, with whom they have been a customer for 20 years, for the information they held on them. This picture features all the paper the employee received. It amounts to eight reams of paper.

Millions of Brits to submit SARs when the GDPR goes live

 

Finance, telecoms and even social media in the firing line as customers set to demand a copy of personal information held on them

LONDON, November 1st 2017 – New research released today shows that millions may submit Subject Access Requests (SARs) to find out what personal information businesss hold on them after the General Data Protection Act goes live in May 2018.

The research, conducted by Exonar, a leading provider of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) data mapping and data inventory solutions, set out to identify what people know about how their privacy rights will change in May 2018. The findings showed that 70% of people have no idea about the changes. However, once GDPR and the term SAR was explained to them, 57% said they would raise a SAR.

The research also considered which sectors will be hit hardest. Financial services topped the charts with a third of people saying they would submit a SAR to their bank and 16% to their credit card provider. This could result in around 21million* current account holders raising a SAR and around a further 8million** credit card holders also asking for information held on them.

Other targets for SARs included mobile network providers (11%), social media companies (16.4%), insurance companies (8%), and loan companies (5%), 8% a utility firm, and 5% a retailer. A further 9% would raise a SAR on a current employer, 4% on an ex-employer.

Julie Evans, COO at Exonar, said companies need to make the most of the time they have before the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) starts its consumer publicity campaigns: “Companies often ask us how they can predict how many SARs they will receive. It’s an impossible task as so much of it will come down to consumer awareness.

“At the moment all communication efforts from the ICO are focused on getting companies ready for the GDPR, but come next Spring, we expect the focus to change as they start to inform the general public about the changes. If the ICO succeeds in raising consumer awareness then, as this research shows, the floodgates will open. Businesses really do need to make the most of the remaining months to get their data house in order.”

The research found that people are worried about how their data is managed today: 27% are concerned their data could be sold, and another 27% said they worried about hacking.

As part of the research, it was explained that a SAR could run into hundreds of pages***. Almost a fifth (18%) stated ‘shock’ that a company could hold so much about them and everything they have ever done, with 15% saying that if they held that much information they would want to know exactly what it was and a further 10% went as far as to say they’d want companies to forget about them altogether.

There were also environmental concerns: a third of people (31%) said they thought SARs were a waste of paper and would prefer to receive them in a secure digital format – just over a quarter were surprised a SAR wasn’t digitized anyway. 12% said environmental concerns would put them off doing a SAR.

Evans adds: “Going digital should be at the heart of any GDPR strategy. New technologies like data mapping, big data and machine learning will make it easier for businesses to ensure personally identifiable data is easy to locate and secure. Technology can help everyone in a business to follow best practice and avoid the potentially hefty cost of failing to deal with SARs and comply with the GDPR.

“Aside from the cost, relying on manual processes is too high risk. Going digital will make the process of finding and retrieving information quicker and cheaper, and also lessen the environmental impact of completing a SAR request.”

In order to offset the environmental impact of producing paper-based SARs and to encourage organisations to consider moving towards a digital process, Exonar is asking that for every SAR that is produced in paper a tree is planted or a donation is made to the Woodland Trust.

For more information about the research go to: www.exonar.com/plantatreeforprivacy

 

Notes to editors 

About the research: 1028 adults were surveyed between 6th and 10th October 2017, by Opinion Matters.

* Approx. 21m active current account holders (33% of 65m –  https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/53c834c640f0b610aa000009/140717_-_PCA_Review_Full_Report.pdf)

** Approx. 8m active credit card holders (16% of 50m –http://uk.creditcards.com/credit-card-news/uk-britain-credit-debit-card-statistics-international.php)

Calculation: 33% of 1028 people questioned said they would submit a SAR to their current account provider, and 16% said they would submit a SAR to their credit card provider, multiplied by the total active current account/credit card holders.

*** People can raise a request today but companies can take as long as 40 days and charge for the service. An Exonar employee asked their bank, with whom they have been a customer for 20 years, for the information they held on them. This picture features all the paper the employee received. It amounts to eight reams of paper.

Seen in Apple in Chicago – Exactly What GDPR Should Stop

Normally one of the bastions of privacy data, below is a sign that was spotted in an Apple retail outlet in Chicago recently. In essence, it assumes full consent is given for Apple and it’s Partners to use privacy data by merely entering the store.

GDPR Article 7 might have something to say about this!

Privacy Data: The Final Frontier? The latest from Exonar

Privacy Data: The Final Frontier?

What We’ve Been Reading And Writing This Month

The Future of Privacy Data
Plus – Attend Simmons & Simmons ‘The Future of Privacy Compliance Seminar’
IDC Insight - Exonar Probes Depths Where No GDPR Solution Has...
Analyst IDC Publishes Insight into Exonar’s Capability to Help Organisation’s Comply with GDPR. Exonar Probes Depths Where No GDPR Solution Has Gone Before June 19, 2017 By: Mark Child, Alex…
The future of privacy compliance
The future of privacy compliance
On Tuesday 19 September, Simmons & Simmons are hosting a panel discussion devoted to technology solutions and addressing privacy challenges. The competing challenges and interests of…
How the GDPR will disrupt Google and Facebook
How GDPR will disrupt Google & Facebook
Google and Facebook will be disrupted by the new European data protection rules that are due to apply in May 2018. This note explains how. Google and Facebook will be unable to use the…
Subject access requests: revised guidance from the ICO -...
Exonar’s UK GDPR Preparedness Survey – Key Trends and Challenges With less than a year until the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in May 2018, Exonar surveyed…
Get our free GDPR report
As Panopticon devotees will know, the early months of 2017 brought a flurry of judgments about subject access requests – most importantly, in the Dawson-Damer and Ittihadieh/Deer cases. The…
The EU GDPR - The Definitive, Easily Searchable Text - Exonar
Full acknowledgement to the gdpr-info.eu project who have a neatly arranged, easily searchable PDF version of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) including its recitals. The EU…
We Are Hiring - Marketing Executive - Exonar
We Are Hiring – Marketing Executive
Are you our next Marketing Executive? An exciting startup software business, we’re looking for an ambitious marketer to take responsibility for creating and delivering our marketing…
Heineken Pet
The Totally Unrelated Section: Heineken Pet
Staying with the spin on Star Trek slogans (but ignoring grammatical debate over split infinitives), remember the Heineken “refreshes the parts other beers cannot reach” ads?

IDC Insight – Exonar Probes Depths Where No GDPR Solution Has Gone Before

Analyst IDC Publishes Insight into Exonar’s Capability to Help Organisation’s Comply with GDPR

Exonar Probes Depths Where No GDPR Solution Has Gone Before June 19, 2017
By: Mark Child, Alex Proskura, Dominic Trott

 

IDC’s Quick Take

At InfoSec 2017 in London, Exonar briefed IDC on its innovative solution to the challenges of content discovery, classification, and management. Its proposition is built on open source technologies and utilizes advanced methodologies to overcome many of the hurdles faced by traditional DLP and eDiscovery solutions. Exonar’s solution enables companies to get to grips not just with GDPR, but with a much broader set of challenges.

Event Highlights

Exonar’s demo focused on its data discovery, management, and compliance solutions, highlighting high- level dashboard views, as well as tools and capabilities for users to drill down and analyze any component of a company’s data assets. The vendor emphasized the importance of developing processes and mechanisms that ensure compliance is achieved by design and business risk is reduced in the long term.

IDC’s Point of View

Modern organizations face numerous challenges in terms of managing their systems and data. The current era of digital transformation and the shift to 3rd platform architectures are driving a need to focus on securing data rather than ensuring a secure perimeter or border; at the same time, the confluence of users and processes with data and systems means the human aspect and use cases are often as important as technology considerations. Data protection efforts are further complicated by the presence of data not only on a variety of devices, including mobile, but also in a variety of forms. Unstructured data, such as data in emails and office documents, presents a particular challenge. Compliance looms over all of this, with frameworks such as the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compelling organizations to address many of their data management challenges in the face of a hard schedule and concrete deadline.

Significantly for Exonar, the EU is not the only area where data compliance regulatory requirements are evolving. With markets such as China, Russia, and Singapore also setting out stronger guidelines, Exonar has the opportunity to address a much broader market than just its “home” region of Europe.

Exonar’s development arose from addressing specific needs in the defense and aerospace sectors. In trying to resolve its customers’ requirements, the vendor looked at the information assets component and at data loss prevention (DLP) solutions. However, it saw a key obstacle in that the solutions on the market typically could not understand what they were looking at. Contextual understanding was a challenge. Then it looked at ediscovery solutions to overcome these hurdles, but found major problems with scalability — a critical requirement in modern organizations ramping up to billions of files and documents. As a result, the company opted to develop its own solution and did so using a lot of open source components.

The Exonar solution is built on search technology (the appliance version might be described as “Google in a box”), supported by NoSQL, and is able to handle billions of documents. The solution makes use of machine learning (ML) for context identification; it is delivered to clients pre-trained, but it is further trainable; and it takes into account the document metadata, as well as the content.

Exonar’s solution uses natural language processing for contextual awareness; in other words, it not only looks for specific terms but also the language and structure around them. The language and structure tend to be fairly consistent in many document types (NDAs, CVs, purchase orders, etc.). The solution then creates rules around the location of the file and can make files available only to specific groups, such as HR and finance. It may be described as working on a principle of master data aggregation rather than management.

When it comes to deployment, Exonar’s solution is available on premises as an appliance and hosted in the cloud; it can even be consumed as a managed service. A portable version is also available, although, to date, the on-premises version and the MSP offering provide the most robust functionality. And, as the vendor looks to broaden its reach, it is now opening up its APIs to allow other systems to communicate with it. One of the API integrations that may bring significant benefit is the integration of Exonar with existing document management and email solutions, which could help remediate some of the traditional data protection risks.

Who Needs It?

Exonar reports that its customers come from across the market spectrum — finance, local government, travel and transport, law, and telecommunications. Although the largest portion of Exonar’s customer base is in the U.K., the vendor is fielding more and more inbound enquiries from abroad and is in negotiations with partners in the U.S. and in the Nordics to help manage its expansion. Regarding the drivers of adoption, becoming GDPR compliant is, perhaps unsurprisingly, the number-one reason (by a considerable margin) that organizations are seeking out Exonar. However, as important as cybersecurity is, it comes a distant second to making sure companies do not fall foul of privacy regulators. Exonar has published a white paper on data management and getting to grips with GDPR, which is available here.

What Next?

Exonar’s solution addresses many of the challenges around data management — such as discovering hidden data and dealing with data at the speed it is created — and has emerged at a time when the need has never been greater, with GDPR coming into force in less than a year. The volume of inbound enquiries Exonar is receiving from beyond its core market is testament to the current market need for such a solution and points to rapid expansion over the coming months. Beyond compliance, the solution clearly has tremendous potential from a business enablement and efficiency perspective — drivers that should fuel even further expansion.

©2017 IDC #lcCEMA42801817 3

IDC Research Paper on Exonars Capabilities for GDPR compliance

Find your data. Deal with its legitimacy. And put the controls and monitoring in place.

IDC – Exonar Probes Depths Where No GDPR Solution Has Gone Before

Analyst IDC Publishes Insight into Exonar’s Capability to Help Organisation’s Comply with GDPR

Exonar Probes Depths Where No GDPR Solution Has Gone Before June 19, 2017
By: Mark Child, Alex Proskura, Dominic Trott

 

IDC’s Quick Take

At InfoSec 2017 in London, Exonar briefed IDC on its innovative solution to the challenges of content discovery, classification, and management. Its proposition is built on open source technologies and utilizes advanced methodologies to overcome many of the hurdles faced by traditional DLP and eDiscovery solutions. Exonar’s solution enables companies to get to grips not just with GDPR, but with a much broader set of challenges.

Event Highlights

Exonar’s demo focused on its data discovery, management, and compliance solutions, highlighting high- level dashboard views, as well as tools and capabilities for users to drill down and analyze any component of a company’s data assets. The vendor emphasized the importance of developing processes and mechanisms that ensure compliance is achieved by design and business risk is reduced in the long term.

IDC’s Point of View

Modern organizations face numerous challenges in terms of managing their systems and data. The current era of digital transformation and the shift to 3rd platform architectures are driving a need to focus on securing data rather than ensuring a secure perimeter or border; at the same time, the confluence of users and processes with data and systems means the human aspect and use cases are often as important as technology considerations. Data protection efforts are further complicated by the presence of data not only on a variety of devices, including mobile, but also in a variety of forms. Unstructured data, such as data in emails and office documents, presents a particular challenge. Compliance looms over all of this, with frameworks such as the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compelling organizations to address many of their data management challenges in the face of a hard schedule and concrete deadline.

Significantly for Exonar, the EU is not the only area where data compliance regulatory requirements are evolving. With markets such as China, Russia, and Singapore also setting out stronger guidelines, Exonar has the opportunity to address a much broader market than just its “home” region of Europe.

Exonar’s development arose from addressing specific needs in the defense and aerospace sectors. In trying to resolve its customers’ requirements, the vendor looked at the information assets component and at data loss prevention (DLP) solutions. However, it saw a key obstacle in that the solutions on the market typically could not understand what they were looking at. Contextual understanding was a challenge. Then it looked at ediscovery solutions to overcome these hurdles, but found major problems with scalability — a critical requirement in modern organizations ramping up to billions of files and documents. As a result, the company opted to develop its own solution and did so using a lot of open source components.

The Exonar solution is built on search technology (the appliance version might be described as “Google in a box”), supported by NoSQL, and is able to handle billions of documents. The solution makes use of machine learning (ML) for context identification; it is delivered to clients pre-trained, but it is further trainable; and it takes into account the document metadata, as well as the content.

Exonar’s solution uses natural language processing for contextual awareness; in other words, it not only looks for specific terms but also the language and structure around them. The language and structure tend to be fairly consistent in many document types (NDAs, CVs, purchase orders, etc.). The solution then creates rules around the location of the file and can make files available only to specific groups, such as HR and finance. It may be described as working on a principle of master data aggregation rather than management.

When it comes to deployment, Exonar’s solution is available on premises as an appliance and hosted in the cloud; it can even be consumed as a managed service. A portable version is also available, although, to date, the on-premises version and the MSP offering provide the most robust functionality. And, as the vendor looks to broaden its reach, it is now opening up its APIs to allow other systems to communicate with it. One of the API integrations that may bring significant benefit is the integration of Exonar with existing document management and email solutions, which could help remediate some of the traditional data protection risks.

Who Needs It?

Exonar reports that its customers come from across the market spectrum — finance, local government, travel and transport, law, and telecommunications. Although the largest portion of Exonar’s customer base is in the U.K., the vendor is fielding more and more inbound enquiries from abroad and is in negotiations with partners in the U.S. and in the Nordics to help manage its expansion. Regarding the drivers of adoption, becoming GDPR compliant is, perhaps unsurprisingly, the number-one reason (by a considerable margin) that organizations are seeking out Exonar. However, as important as cybersecurity is, it comes a distant second to making sure companies do not fall foul of privacy regulators. Exonar has published a white paper on data management and getting to grips with GDPR, which is available here.

What Next?

Exonar’s solution addresses many of the challenges around data management — such as discovering hidden data and dealing with data at the speed it is created — and has emerged at a time when the need has never been greater, with GDPR coming into force in less than a year. The volume of inbound enquiries Exonar is receiving from beyond its core market is testament to the current market need for such a solution and points to rapid expansion over the coming months. Beyond compliance, the solution clearly has tremendous potential from a business enablement and efficiency perspective — drivers that should fuel even further expansion.

©2017 IDC #lcCEMA42801817 3

IDC Research Paper on Exonars Capabilities for GDPR compliance

Find your data. Deal with its legitimacy. And put the controls and monitoring in place.

Stop data dripping away from your control – TechTalk Show podcast

Exonar COO, Julie Evans, discusses how to stop data management getting away from you.

Download the TechTalk Show podcast here.